Skip to content

For vending machine operators

Updated Oct 6, 2026

How much vending machines make

One of our smart coolers at a gym, line by line, then the per-machine figures the trade press and the payment companies publish.

By , vending operator Updated
A snack vending machine at night with most of its spirals empty and a card reader beside the glass

Vending Machine Profit Calculator

Start from

One of our smart coolers at a gym: $4,000 machine, $500 a month in sales, product at 25%, card fees of 4% plus $8 a month. The 15% commission is what our claw machine location takes; the gym's rate is not published here.

Monthly net profit

$272

Before your time and income tax.

Payback

14.7 mo

12-month ROI

−18%

Per hour worked

—

Add visits and hours.

Operating profit

$272

Before any loan payment.

  • Product$125
  • Card fees$28
  • Commission$75
  • Other monthly$0
  • Left$272
Show the math

Product$500 × 25% = $125.00

Card fees$500 × 4% + $8 = $28.00

Commission$500 × 15% = $75.00

Operating profit$500 − $125.00 − $28.00 − $75.00 − $0.00 = $272.00

Net profit$272.00 − $0.00 = $272.00

Payback$4,000 ÷ $272.00 = 14.71 months

12-month ROI(12 × $272.00 − $4,000) ÷ $4,000 = −18.4%

One of our smart coolers sells about $500 a month at a gym. After product, card fees and a 15% commission, $272 of that is left, before our time and any platform fee. No trade survey publishes what the average machine sells; the closest figures come from the payment companies’ filings, which work out to about $224 to $367 a month of card and phone sales per connected device.

The calculator above starts from this cooler. Change the monthly sales, product share, card fees and commission to your own location’s numbers and it does the same subtraction. What the $272 means once the machine’s price, a loan and your hours are in is covered in are vending machines profitable. This page is about the top line: what machines sell, and what comes off it before anything reaches the operator.

Vending machine revenue per machine: what is published

Three kinds of source publish something close to a per-machine number. None of them is a survey of what the average machine sells today.

Trade press: revenue and machine counts from the same report

Automatic Merchandiser’s 2026 State of the Industry report1 estimates 2025 convenience services revenue at $40.04 billion, covering vending, micro markets and smart coolers. Its public summary gives no count of machines, so it cannot be turned into a per-machine figure. Industry numbers for 2026 has the rest of that report.

The most recent edition we found that gave both numbers is older. A 2016 Automatic Merchandiser article quotes its 2015 State of the Vending Industry report2 at $20.7 billion in annual revenue from 5.1 million vending machines. Both numbers come from that one report, so the division holds: about $4,059 a year, or $338 a month, per machine. The same article gives $25.6 billion from 3.3 million machines for 2000, which is about $646 a month. The article does not say whether the 2015 revenue includes micro markets or office coffee, and the figure is a decade old.

Payment companies: card and phone sales per connected device

The two largest vending payment companies report their transaction volume and how many devices they serve. Dividing one by the other gives cashless sales per device.

Source Period Cashless volume Devices Per device, per month
Cantaloupe 10-K Year to June 30, 2025 $3.444 billion 1.28 million active about $224
Nayax results Calendar 2025 $6.449 billion 1.463 million at year end about $367

Cantaloupe’s 10-K3 defines an active device as one that has communicated or had a transaction in the last twelve months, and counts only electronic payments. Its filing also gives 1,199 million transactions, so the average card or phone purchase was about $2.87. Nayax’s results4 are worldwide and give 2.873 billion transactions, about $2.24 each.

Four things pull these figures away from what a single snack machine or cooler sells:

  • Cash is not counted. On Cantaloupe’s network, 78% of food and drink vending sales were cashless in 2025, per its Micropayment Trends Report5.
  • Both companies serve more than food and drink vending. Their filings name amusement, laundry, kiosks and EV charging among their markets, and Nayax’s figures are worldwide.
  • A device that sold for one month of the twelve counts the same as one that sold all year.
  • Nayax’s device count grew 16.1% during 2025, so dividing by the year-end count understates the average.

I’d use these per-device figures as a rough cross-check on a forecast for one machine, and no more than that.

Vendor claims

Sellers of machines publish their own numbers. These are marketing, and neither page below shows data behind its figure.

  • Micromart’s FAQ6, answering a question about annual revenue, says its operators earn $14,400 a year per machine on average, about $1,200 a month, and that results vary with placement and product. It does not say whether that is gross sales or what the operator keeps.
  • VMFS7, which sells machines, puts gross revenue at $300 to $700 a month for low-traffic locations, $800 to $1,500 for moderate traffic and $1,500 to $3,000 or more for high traffic. It cites no source.

I’d leave both vendor figures out of any plan until the seller shows what they are based on.

We could not find average monthly sales per machine from NAMA, from any smart cooler platform, or from Cantaloupe’s or Nayax’s own marketing pages.

What drives how much a vending machine makes a month

Gross sales are the number of purchases times the average price. Each of the inputs below moves one of those two.

People on site. Micromart recommends a location with 150 or more people on site each day for its machines (Micromart FAQ6). Locator companies price placements by headcount for the same reason; locator prices has their tiers.

Price per item. The average vending purchase on Cantaloupe’s network was $2.01 in 2025. Micro markets averaged $3.02 and Cantaloupe’s Smart Stores, its cooler format, $4.49 (Cantaloupe5). A cooler that holds sandwiches and meal-sized drinks sells at a higher ticket than a spiral machine of chips.

Card acceptance. The average card purchase on Cantaloupe’s network was $2.45 against $1.57 in cash, and 85% of cashless sales were contactless (Cantaloupe5). A machine without a reader loses the purchases of people who carry no cash. With 78% of food and drink vending sales on Cantaloupe’s network already cashless, I wouldn’t place a machine without one. Card readers compared has the fees for each.

Product mix. In the 2026 State of the Industry survey, snacks, candy and sweet baked goods were still more than a third of vending and smart cooler sales, and operators named jerky, protein bars and fresh food as their leading better-for-you lines (Automatic Merchandiser1). Mix also changes what comes out, through product cost and sales tax.

Shrink. Product that leaves without being paid for lowers sales against what you loaded. Micro market figures and the lack of any smart cooler figure are in industry numbers.

What comes out of gross sales

Every line below is taken from the same gross figure, so each percentage point on a $500 month is $5.

Product

Ours runs about 25% of sales on the gym cooler. No survey publishes an average cost of goods for vending, and it varies with what you stock and where you buy it. Enter your own in the calculator.

Card fees

Ours are 4% plus $8 a month, which is $28 on $500. We run Nayax and WeVend readers. On Cantaloupe’s Engage reader, at 5.95% plus $9.95 a month (Cantaloupe store8), the same month costs $39.70. As more of a machine’s sales move to cards, this line grows with them.

Commission

One of our locations takes 15% of gross sales, which is $75 on $500. A vendor blog, VendBuddy9, puts commissions at 5% to 20% of gross sales, with gyms at 10% to 18%, hospitals at 12% to 20% and small offices at 0% to 5%. It cites no survey, and we found none from NAMA or the trade press. Check whether your agreement calculates commission on sales before or after sales tax. Because the rate comes off every dollar of gross, I think it is the placement term most worth settling in writing before the machine goes in.

Sales tax

In California, vending prices are presumed to include sales tax, so the tax comes out of what the machine took in (CDTFA Regulation 157410). Cold food and hot drinks sold through a machine are taxed on 33% of receipts; carbonated drinks are taxed in full. California vending sales tax works through a month by product.

Platform fees for smart coolers

A smart cooler adds a monthly software fee and, on most platforms, a charge per transaction. On $500 of sales, the platforms that publish exact fees take $64.75 to $177.50 a month, card processing included (smart cooler fees compared). Our receipt above shows card fees only; enter a platform fee in the calculator’s other monthly costs field.

The same machine at other sales levels

Product, card fees and commission are percentages, so they scale with sales. The $8 card fee and any platform fee do not, which is why a slow machine keeps a smaller share of each dollar. With our rates:

Gross sales a month Product, 25% Card fees, 4% + $8 Commission, 15% Left
$250 $62.50 $18.00 $37.50 $132.00
$500 $125.00 $28.00 $75.00 $272.00
$1,000 $250.00 $48.00 $150.00 $552.00

At $250 a month the operator keeps 52.8% of sales; at $1,000, 55.2%. The $8 is 3.2% of a $250 month and 0.8% of a $1,000 one. A smart cooler’s fixed platform fee widens the gap the same way.

Questions

How much do vending machines make a month?

One of our smart coolers at a gym sells about $500 a month. After product at 25% of sales, card fees of 4% plus $8, and a 15% commission, $272 is left before our time and any platform fee. No trade survey publishes average monthly sales per machine.

How much can a vending machine make?

It depends on the location. Dividing Cantaloupe's fiscal 2025 card and mobile volume of $3.444 billion by its 1.28 million active devices gives about $224 a month per device, and Nayax's 2025 figures give about $367 a month. Both count cashless sales only, across every kind of machine the companies serve, so a single good location can do far more and a poor one far less.

What is the average vending machine revenue per machine?

No current survey publishes it. Automatic Merchandiser's 2015 State of the Vending Industry report estimated $20.7 billion in revenue from 5.1 million machines, which works out to about $4,059 a year or $338 a month per machine. The 2026 report gives industry revenue of $40.04 billion but no machine count in its public summary.

How much of a vending machine's sales does the operator keep?

On our gym cooler, 54% of gross sales: $272 of $500 after product, card fees and a 15% commission. Smart cooler platform fees, which run $64.75 to $177.50 on $500 of sales on the platforms that publish them, would come out of that too.

How much does the location take from vending machine sales?

One of our locations takes 15% of gross sales. A vendor blog, VendBuddy, puts commissions at 5% to 20% of gross sales, with gyms at 10% to 18% and small offices at 0% to 5%. It cites no survey, and we found none from NAMA or the trade press.

Sources

Checked Oct 2026. Vendor prices and fees change; confirm before you buy.

  1. Automatic Merchandiser, State of the Industry 2026 (summary) · vendingmarketwatch.com
  2. Automatic Merchandiser, Vending viability through the years (2016, citing the 2015 State of the Vending Industry report) · vendingmarketwatch.com
  3. Cantaloupe, Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 · sec.gov
  4. Nayax, fourth quarter and full year 2025 results, March 9, 2026 · ir.nayax.com
  5. Cantaloupe 2026 Micropayment Trends Report · cantaloupe.com
  6. Micromart FAQ (vendor claim) · learn.micromart.com
  7. VMFS, how much can a vending machine make (vendor blog) · vmfsusa.com
  8. Cantaloupe store, Engage card reader · store.cantaloupe.com
  9. VendBuddy, vending commission rates (vendor blog) · vendbuddy.io
  10. CDTFA Regulation 1574, Vending Machine Operators · cdtfa.ca.gov