Cantaloupe’s Engage card reader was $329 on October 6, 2026, with a $9.95 monthly fee and a published 5.95% processing rate (Cantaloupe store1). Nayax’s VPOS Touch was $399 for one to four units on its US shop, with a $9.99 monthly plan and no published processing percentage (Nayax shop17). Over 36 months one reader costs $687.20 with Cantaloupe and $778.64 with Nayax direct, before processing and shipping. Bought through D&S Vending, the Nayax reader comes to $666.15.
Every price below was re-checked on October 6, 2026 against the Cantaloupe store, Nayax’s US shop, D&S Vending and Kleen-Rite. None had changed since our Cantaloupe and Nayax pages were written on October 3.
Side by side
| Cantaloupe | Nayax | |
|---|---|---|
| Reader | Engage1 $329; G11 Cashless Kit2 $329 | VPOS Touch17 $399 (1–4), $314 (5–14), $289 (15–40); $349.95 at D&S26; $353.75 at Kleen-Rite27 |
| Monthly fee | $9.95 Cashless; $12.95 Cashless Plus (G11) | $9.99 direct; $7.95 at D&S and Kleen-Rite |
| Processing | 5.95% | Not published by Nayax; 5.95% at D&S; 5.95% or 2.5% + $0.10 at Kleen-Rite |
| Activation | Not published | $20 on a first order direct (FAQ18); $30 at D&S |
| Term | G11: 12 months. Engage: none stated. Cantaloupe One: 36 months | No term stated on the shop pages |
| Early termination | Monthly fee × months remaining | Not published on the shop pages |
| Rental option | Cantaloupe One5: $0 upfront, from $18.95/month | Interest-free financing through Nayax Capital at checkout |
| Cellular | AT&T or Verizon versions, same price | Verizon 4G on the D&S kit |
| Card hold | Up to $5; posts in about 24–72 hours | “Virtual Credit” by default, no money reserved |
| Payouts | Weekly, Fridays, $25 minimum net | Weekly, net of the monthly fee |
| Support hours | Not published | Mon–Fri 8:30am–8:30pm ET; weekends 9am–5pm |
| Software and app | Seed Live, free with the reader | Nayax Core; MoMa app for iOS and Android |
| Returns and warranty | Warranty not published on reader pages | 12-month limited warranty; “We do not accept any returns” |
| Smart cooler | Smart Store 600 $7,495; 700 $9,495 | Nova Smart Cooler S and H; price not published |
| Before it ships | Cantaloupe account and onboarding, up to 3 weeks | D&S says activation can take 3–5 days |
Sources for each row are in the sections below.
Processing rates
Cantaloupe prints 5.95% on every reader page (Engage1, G112). Nayax’s checkout asks for your lowest and highest item price and sets a rate from that range without displaying it (Nayax17).
The Nayax figures that are published come from resellers. D&S Vending lists 5.95% per transaction (D&S26). Kleen-Rite lists 5.95%, “recommended for $5 and less”, or 2.5% plus $0.10, “recommended for over $5” (Kleen-Rite27). The two Kleen-Rite options cost the same at a $2.90 sale, and the percentage-plus-dime option is cheaper above that. Cantaloupe offers no second structure on its store pages. On processing alone, I’d give more weight to a rate printed on the product page than to one set after checkout, and here that favors Cantaloupe even though our readers are Nayax. Vending payment processors works both companies’ rates out per sale.
What one reader costs over 36 months
Hardware, activation and 36 monthly fees, from the pages above on October 6, 2026. Shipping and sales tax are left out. The last column adds processing on a machine selling $400 a month, using 5.95% for every row; for Nayax direct that is the reseller-listed rate, since Nayax publishes none.
| Option | Hardware | Activation | 36 × monthly | 36-month total | With 5.95% on $400/month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cantaloupe Engage | $329.00 | Not published | $358.20 | $687.20 | $1,544.00 |
| Cantaloupe G11 kit, Cashless Plus | $329.00 | Not published | $466.20 | $795.20 | $1,652.00 |
| Cantaloupe Engage, Cantaloupe One | $0.00 | — | $718.20 | $718.20 | $1,575.00 |
| Nayax VPOS Touch, Nayax shop | $399.00 | $20.00 | $359.64 | $778.64 | $1,635.44 |
| Nayax VPOS Touch, D&S Vending | $349.95 | $30.00 | $286.20 | $666.15 | $1,522.95 |
| Nayax VPOS Touch, Kleen-Rite | $353.75 | Not stated | $286.20 | $639.95 | $1,496.75 |
Processing at 5.95% of $400 is $23.80 a month, or $856.80 over 36 months. That is more than any row’s hardware and fees combined, so I think the processing rate you end up on matters more than which reader is cheaper to buy. The Cantaloupe One row uses the $19.95 shown in the order options. Its product description says $18.95 “deducted from your flow of funds”, which would make the 36-month total $682.20 (Engage, Cantaloupe One4); both figures were still on the page on October 6. At five to 14 units, Nayax’s shop price drops to $314, and the direct 36-month total to $693.64 per reader.
On the Cantaloupe One plan Cantaloupe keeps ownership of the reader and covers it under warranty for the term, and the contract goes month to month from month 37 (Cantaloupe One5). A reader you buy is yours after month 36, and its monthly fee continues.
Contracts and early termination
Cantaloupe’s G11 kit and telemeter pages set a commitment of 12 months from the billing start date. The early termination fee “is the monthly service fee for each software service multiplied by the number of months remaining” (G11 Cashless Kit2, G11 Telemeter3). Cantaloupe One runs 36 months with the same formula, and rented equipment must go back within 60 days of the rental ending (Engage, Cantaloupe One4). The Engage page we read on October 6 carries no commitment text.
Nayax’s shop pages do not state a term length or an early termination fee. The VPOS Touch page refers to “the contract” for the warranty terms and the bank account for payouts (Nayax17). Nayax posts a US Master Services Agreement24 on its legal hub; the page blocked our requests behind a security check on October 6, so we have not read its term clauses. Ask for the term, the cancellation notice and any deactivation fee in writing before you order. I wouldn’t order an Engage or a VPOS Touch without that, since neither product page states a term.
Card holds
Cantaloupe readers pre-authorize up to $5, and the pending charge stays until the final amount posts “approximately 24 – 72 hours later” (Cantaloupe FAQ7). Its G10 and G11 readers can switch to an exact-amount hold in single-vend mode.
Nayax calls its pre-sale amount “Default Credit”. On modern Nayax machines the default is Virtual Credit, which reserves no money; older third-party hardware may use a Bank Hold, which Nayax says can take 1 to 5 business days to release. Nayax says smart fridges use an incremental system instead (Nayax University22). Pre-authorization holds compares these with smart cooler platforms.
Payouts and support
Cantaloupe accounts are “by default, set up to a weekly Friday pay schedule”. A payment goes out only when the net amount is at least $25, and the deposit “typically reflects in your account the following business day” (Cantaloupe FAQ7). Nayax transfers “at the end of each payment term - weekly” to the bank account named in the contract (FAQ18), invoiced net of the monthly fee per machine.
Cantaloupe lists operator support at +1 888.561.4748 and does not publish hours (contact8). Nayax lists US support at 410-666-3800, Monday to Friday 8:30am to 8:30pm Eastern and 9am to 5pm on weekends (FAQ18). The VPOS Touch page says support is “available 24/7” (Nayax17), which the FAQ’s hours contradict.
Software and telemetry
The Engage is a card reader and telemeter in one, with a 3.5-inch touchscreen and 4G LTE (Engage1). The G11 kit pairs a reader with a separate telemeter. Cantaloupe says its Seed Live device management system “comes free with your Cantaloupe card reader” (Seed Live9). Seed Cashless+ and Seed Pro are its vending management tiers above that (software10); store pages do not price them. Cantaloupe One lists a card reader with Seed Cashless+ from $19.95 a month (Cantaloupe One5).
Nayax’s $9.99 plan is called “Cashless, Operations & Inventory” (Nayax17). Its management suite is Nayax Core, and its MoMa app for iOS and Android “brings the core functions of the Nayax Core management suite to your smartphone”, including refunds, alerts and price changes (Nayax University23).
Which machines they fit
Both connect over MDB. Cantaloupe’s Engage page lists “MDB” without naming machine makers (Engage1). Nayax’s VPOS Touch page lists MDB Level 1 makers (AMS, Automatic Products, Crane/National/GPL, Dixie-Narco, Fastcorp, Jofemar, Royal Vendors, USI/Wittern, and Vendtronics/Seaga), MDB Level 3 for “Smart Vending Machines (Commonly Manufactured in Asia)”, and the protocols MDB, DEX, DDCMP, pulse, VCCS and JVMA (Nayax17). Cantaloupe sells pulse versions of the Engage and G11 on the Cantaloupe One plan (Cantaloupe One5).
Smart Store and Nova coolers
Cantaloupe publishes smart cooler prices; Nayax does not.
- Cantaloupe Smart Store: $7,495 for the 600 Single and $9,495 for the 700 Single (60011, 70012), or $399 a month for the 600 on a 36-month rental (rental13). It tracks purchases with a load cell under each tray (spec sheet14). The monthly fee and processing rate on a Smart Store you buy are not published; Cantaloupe’s pricing page6 says “Monthly service fees apply”.
- Nayax Nova Smart Cooler S: pairs “Shekel’s AI-powered product recognition” with weight tracking (Nova S20). Nova Smart Cooler H: “powered by HAHA Vending”, camera-based (Nova H21). Both pages end in a contact form with no price, fee or warranty. VendGuys sells a Haha cooler with a Nayax reader at $4,900 (VendGuys28).
Smart coolers compared covers both alongside other brands.
Ownership
Cantaloupe merged into 365 Retail Markets on May 8, 2026, at $11.20 a share in cash (8-K15). 365 said the combined business will operate under the 365 name (36516). The Cantaloupe store was still selling readers under the Cantaloupe name on October 6. 365 Retail Markets covers the parent company.
Nayax was founded in 2005 and has its US office in Hunt Valley, Maryland (about19). It is listed on Nasdaq and the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange as NYAX, and its results are issued from Herzliya, Israel. For the quarter ended June 30, 2026 it reported (Q2 2026 results25):
- Revenue of $122.6 million, up 28.2%, and a net loss of $10.1 million.
- 1,553,000 managed and connected devices and 125,400 customers.
- $2.056 billion in transaction value across 815 million transactions.
- A payments take rate of 2.62%: processing revenue divided by transaction value, across all of Nayax’s markets and products.
Reviews
Read on October 6, 2026. Trustpilot scores come from anyone who posts, including shoppers who used a machine; BBB letter grades measure how a business handles complaints and are separate from its review stars.
| Cantaloupe | Nayax | |
|---|---|---|
| Trustpilot | 2.8 from 3 reviews, all one star; unclaimed profile | 2.1 from 487 reviews; 48% five star, 44% one star; 72 in the last 12 months; claimed |
| BBB rating | D-, not accredited | A+, not accredited |
| BBB complaints closed, last 3 years | 39 | 80 |
| BBB reviews | 7 | 27 |
Sources: Trustpilot for Cantaloupe30 and Nayax29; BBB for Cantaloupe, Inc.32 in Malvern, PA and Nayax, LLC31 in Hunt Valley, MD. We could not load G2.
Cantaloupe’s three Trustpilot reviews are operator reports. One, from August 2026, describes a dispute over a returned card reader that Cantaloupe said it never received. One from March 2026 describes a smart cooler whose weight sensors kept failing and that stopped selling for days without an alert. One from November 2025 describes a payout outstanding after seven weeks.
Of Nayax’s eight most recent Trustpilot reviews (September 11 to 29, 2026), five are from operators and describe unanswered support tickets, an account that was never fully activated, machines not working, and missed payments. Three are from shoppers, describing failed taps that left pending charges and unrecognized Nayax charges, one of them at a car wash. Trustpilot showed Nayax had replied to 89% of negative reviews; on October 3 the same page showed 74%. These are individual reports, unverified by us. Cantaloupe’s Trustpilot score rests on three reviews. My take: neither Trustpilot page tells a buyer much, since one is three reviews and the other mixes operators with shoppers.
Which fits, on published terms
- You want the processing rate in print before signing: Cantaloupe publishes 5.95%. Nayax gives a rate after checkout questions.
- You want no hardware cost upfront: Cantaloupe One, at the price of a 36-month term.
- You are buying five or more readers at once: Nayax’s shop drops to $314 each at five units.
- You need the reader within days: Cantaloupe says onboarding can take up to three weeks before anything ships; D&S says Nayax activation can take three to five days.
- You run Asian-made smart vending machines: Nayax lists MDB Level 3 support for them.
- You want a smart cooler price on the page: Cantaloupe’s Smart Store; Nayax’s Nova coolers are quote-only.
- You may need to return hardware: Nayax’s shop says it accepts no returns. Cantaloupe’s reader pages do not state a return policy.
Card readers compared adds PayRange, WeVend and Greenlite.






